Renovated bathroom with a double washbasin, marble wall and a large mirror
All guides

Guides / Bathrooms

Bathroom renovation cost in Belgium: what to budget in 2026

A mid-range bathroom of 8 to 9 m² costs €9,000 to €15,000 according to bathroom retailer X²O on Bouwinfo, before demolition and new pipework. With those included, expect €10,500 to €19,000.

Published · Updated and figures checked on · 5 min read

A mid-range bathroom of 8 to 9 m², the Belgian average size, costs €9,000 to €15,000 according to a February 2026 article by bathroom retailer X²O on the Belgian building platform Bouwinfo. That price covers materials and basic fitting on the existing pipes. Add demolition and new pipework and a full renovation comes to €10,500 to €19,000, or roughly €1,170 to €2,380 per m².

If you have moved to Belgium recently, three things work differently from what you may be used to: the VAT rate on renovation, the way contractors quote, and the regional grants, which have mostly disappeared for bathrooms. This guide covers all three, with sector prices and a worked example for a typical Ghent bathroom.

What does a bathroom renovation cost by size?

There is no official price list. The most useful public figures come from X²O on Bouwinfo and from the bank KBC, which uses data from the renovation platform Setle. Both are commercial sources.

Size (X²O on Bouwinfo, February 2026)BasicMid-rangeLuxury
4 to 6 m²€3,500 to €6,000€5,000 to €8,000from €10,000
8 to 9 m²€7,000 to €10,000€9,000 to €15,000from €18,000
10 m² or more€10,000 to €14,000€14,000 to €20,000from €25,000

These prices include VAT at the renovation rate, materials and basic fitting. Not included, according to the same article:

Extra item (X²O)Guide price
Removing the old bathroom€500 to €1,500
Moving pipes or adapting the electrics€1,000 to €2,500
Ventilation system€1,000 to €3,000
Underfloor heatingabout €1,500
Contingency10 to 20 per cent of the budget

KBC puts a modest bathroom renovation at €5,573 to €7,651 and a luxury one at €19,428 to €27,653, demolition included (February 2025). KBC does not say whether VAT is included and gives no floor area.

What does it cost per square metre?

A price per m² is a rough measure for a bathroom, because most of the money goes on items counted per piece: a shower, a toilet, a basin, the drain, the wiring. They cost almost the same in four square metres as in nine. Worked out from the X²O figures for a mid-range bathroom of 8 to 9 m²:

TotalPer m²
Materials and basic fitting€9,000 to €15,000roughly €1,000 to €1,875 per m²
With demolition and new pipework€10,500 to €19,000roughly €1,170 to €2,380 per m²

A small bathroom costs more per m², for the same reason.

Worked example: a Ghent bathroom of six to eight square metres

Take a bathroom of 6 to 8 m² upstairs in a Ghent terraced house. There is an old bath, a basin and a toilet; the tiles come off and the drain moves. A six square metre room falls in the X²O class of 4 to 6 m², an eight square metre room in the class of 8 to 9 m². For each class, add the guide price, demolition and pipework:

FinishAround six square metresAround eight square metres
Basic€5,000 to €10,000€8,500 to €14,000
Mid-range€6,500 to €12,000€10,500 to €19,000
Luxuryfrom €11,500from €19,500

So a mid-range bathroom of 6 to 8 m² comes to €6,500 to €19,000 before ventilation, underfloor heating and the 10 to 20 per cent contingency X²O recommends. In older Ghent houses that contingency is not optional: behind old tiles there is often damp, or a pipe that has reached the end of its life.

For a first indication with your own measurements, use the cost calculator. A real price follows a site visit.

Where does the money go?

KBC breaks its estimate down by item. The big jump between a modest and a luxury bathroom is in the fittings and finishes, not the labour.

Item (KBC with Setle)Modest bathroomDream bathroom
Demolition€424€636
Bathroom fittings and furniture€3,355€16,271

X²O gives ranges per item: a shower €350 to €2,000, a toilet €90 to €3,000, a basin €80 to €2,000, a vanity unit €200 to €5,000, plus fitting at €200 to €800 per item.

How does VAT work on a bathroom renovation?

This is the rule that surprises most newcomers. Renovation of a home that is older than 10 years is charged at 6% VAT instead of the standard 21%. The official list of the Federal Public Service Finance names sanitary fittings connected to the water supply or sewer, fixed made-to-measure bathroom cabinets, fixed bathroom fans and tiles cut to size on site.

The conditions:

  • The home is older than 10 years, counted from first occupation to the first invoice.
  • After the works it is used as a private home for more than 50 per cent.
  • The contractor supplies the materials and invoices them together with the work, directly to you as the end user. You can be the owner, a tenant or a usufructuary.
  • Fittings you buy yourself in a shop are charged at 21%.

That last point changes how to shop. In Belgium it often pays to let the contractor supply the shower, toilet and tiles, even if you choose them yourself in a showroom.

Are there grants for a bathroom in Flanders?

Less than many websites suggest. The Flemish renovation grant, Mijn VerbouwPremie, dropped interior renovation on 1 July 2025. Since 1 March 2026, households in income categories 1 and 2, the higher incomes, only get support for a heat pump or a heat pump water heater.

What is left:

  • Pipes, drains and electrics. Owner-occupiers in income categories 3 and 4 can claim 35 per cent, up to €2,100 in category 3 or 50 per cent, up to €3,000 in category 4 of the invoice excluding VAT for new sanitary pipes and drains, the electrical installation and the demolition needed to lay them. The invoice must be at least €1,000, and up to €6,000 counts. The home must have been connected to the grid before 1 January 2006. Showers, toilets, tiles and furniture do not count.
  • Adapting a bathroom for an older resident. If the applicant, a partner or a family member living in the home is at least 65, the Flemish adaptation grant (aanpassingspremie) pays 50 per cent of an adapted shower, toilet or grab rails, up to €1,250 per category, within income limits.
  • Free advice in Ghent. Huis+, the city's renovation service, offers a free renovation coach who also helps with grant applications. The service works in Dutch.

Grants are claimed within 2 years of the last invoice, through the online Mijn VerbouwLoket.

Useful Dutch terms on a quote

DutchEnglish
offertequote
plaatsbezoeksite visit
afbraakdemolition
leidingwerk, afvoerpipework, drain
waterdichtingwaterproofing
inloopdouchewalk-in shower
tegelwerktiling
btwVAT
premiegrant

How long does it take?

SN Group plans 3 to 5 weeks for a renovation where everything is stripped and the pipes are renewed, and 5 to 8 weeks when walls move or underfloor heating is added. A refresh without new pipes takes 1 to 2 weeks. The bathroom is out of use during that time.

What is the next step?

Get a first indication from the cost calculator, then ask for a free site visit and a no-obligation quote through the bathroom page. Planning a kitchen as well? Read the guide to kitchen renovation costs in Belgium.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a bathroom renovation cost in Belgium?

According to X²O on Bouwinfo (February 2026), a mid-range bathroom of 8 to 9 m² costs €9,000 to €15,000 including VAT, materials and basic fitting. Demolition (€500 to €1,500) and moving pipes or wiring (€1,000 to €2,500) come on top. KBC puts a modest bathroom at €5,573 to €7,651 and a luxury one at €19,428 to €27,653.

What is the VAT rate on a bathroom renovation in Belgium?

6% if the home is older than 10 years, is used as a private home for more than 50 per cent after the works, and the contractor supplies and invoices the materials together with the work. Anything you buy yourself is charged at 21%.

Is there a grant for a new bathroom in Flanders?

Not for the bathroom itself: interior renovation was dropped from Mijn VerbouwPremie on 1 July 2025. Owner-occupiers in income categories 3 and 4 can still get 35 per cent, up to €2,100 or 50 per cent, up to €3,000 towards new pipes, drains and electrics.

Do tenants get the reduced VAT rate?

Yes. The reduced rate applies to the end user who lives in the home, which can be the owner, a tenant or a usufructuary, as long as the other conditions are met. The grants, on the other hand, are mostly for owner-occupiers.

Read on

Sources

The figures and rules in this article come from these sources, checked on the date next to them.

  1. Bouwinfo.be, partnerartikel met X²O Badkamers (checked 18 February 2026)
  2. KBC Bank & Verzekering (cijfers van partner Setle) (checked 11 February 2025)
  3. FOD Financien, Verbouwen - btw-tarief (checked 18 October 2026)
  4. FOD Financien, Btw-tarief van toepassing op bepaalde soorten werken (PDF) (checked 18 October 2026)
  5. Vlaanderen.be, Werken die in aanmerking komen voor Mijn VerbouwPremie (checked 18 October 2026)
  6. Vlaanderen.be, Wijzigingen Mijn VerbouwPremie vanaf 2026 (checked 18 October 2026)
  7. Vlaanderen.be, Mijn VerbouwPremie voor voorbereidingswerken voor sanitair en elektriciteit (checked 18 October 2026)
  8. Vlaanderen.be, Gebouwen die in aanmerking komen voor Mijn VerbouwPremie (checked 18 October 2026)
  9. Vlaanderen.be, Wie in aanmerking komt voor de Vlaamse aanpassingspremie (checked 18 October 2026)
  10. Vlaanderen.be, Bedrag van de Vlaamse aanpassingspremie (checked 18 October 2026)
  11. Stad Gent, Een renovatiecoach aan huis (checked 18 October 2026)
  12. Vlaanderen.be, Vraag Mijn VerbouwPremie aan (checked 18 October 2026)
  13. SN Group, dienstpagina badkamer (checked 18 October 2026)

Ready to start?

SN Group builds and renovates in Ghent and across East Flanders, with its own craftsmen, regular subcontractors and one point of contact from start to handover.

Request a quote